Welcome
Hi! I am Paul Mitchell, the acting principal of Cookstown Primary School.
Welcome to our school website. We are currently in the process of modernising this site so please continue to revisit it in order to keep yourselves updated with all the exciting things that go on in our school.
If the information you require is not on our website or you need additional information then please do give me a call or drop me an email and I will be pleased to help you.
Latest News
Latest Photographs
A day in the life at Cookstown Primary School
CPS Promotional Video 2023
A short snippet of what makes Cookstown Primary School such a special place to learn, grow and flourish. Please remember our P1 Open Mornings are on Wednesday 6th December 2023 & Thursday 7th December 2023.
For further information or to confirm your attendance please contact the school on 028 8676 2622 or pmitchell484@c2ken.net.
Upcoming Events...
Friday, 26th April 2024 |
---|
A Team Football (At Coagh FC 9.15am - 12.30pm) |
Bear Programme (Yr4) (9.30 - 10.15am & 10.45 - 11.30am) |
Monday, 29th April 2024 |
ASC2 Swimming (9.30 - 10.30) |
Netball (Y5, Y6, Y7 only) (3pm - 3.50pm) |
Wednesday, 1st May 2024 |
Yr7 Transision Programme - Ruth Reid (All Day) |
Highland Dance - Y1 (LK) (9.10 - 9.40am) |
Highland Dance Yr2 (McE/GW) (9.40 - 10.10am) |
Highland Dance Small Group Session (10.10 - 10.35am) |
Highland Dance - Y1 (CD) (10.45 - 11.15am) |
Highland Dance - Y2 (AL) (11.15 - 11.45am) |
Thursday, 2nd May 2024 |
PTM Tests (Paper) |
Friday, 3rd May 2024 |
ASC2 Library Visit |
Bear Programme (Yr4) (9.30 - 10.15am & 10.45 - 11.30am) |
Monday, 6th May 2024 |
Bank Holiday School Closed |
Tuesday, 7th May 2024 |
Class Tests - Start |
Wednesday, 8th May 2024 |
PTE Tests (Paper) |
Class Tests |
Highland Dance - Y1 (LK) (9.10 - 9.40am) |
Highland Dance Yr2 (McE/GW) (9.40 - 10.10am) |
Highland Dance Small Group Session (10.10 - 10.35am) |
Highland Dance - Y1 (CD) (10.45 - 11.15am) |
Highland Dance - Y2 (AL) (11.15 - 11.45am) |
Thursday, 9th May 2024 |
Class Tests |
Friday, 10th May 2024 |
Class Tests |
Monday, 13th May 2024 |
Yr3 Wee Criters Visit (9 - 12) |
Class Tests |
ASC2 Swimming (9.30 - 10.30) |
Netball (Y5, Y6, Y7 only) (3pm - 3.50pm) |
Tuesday, 14th May 2024 |
Class Tests |
Wednesday, 15th May 2024 |
Class Tests |
Highland Dance - Y1 (LK) (9.10 - 9.40am) |
Highland Dance Yr2 (McE/GW) (9.40 - 10.10am) |
Highland Dance Small Group Session (10.10 - 10.35am) |
Highland Dance - Y1 (CD) (10.45 - 11.15am) |
Highland Dance - Y2 (AL) (11.15 - 11.45am) |
Thursday, 16th May 2024 |
Class Tests |
Monday, 20th May 2024 |
ASC2 Swimming (9.30 - 10.30) |
Netball (Y5, Y6, Y7 only) (3pm - 3.50pm) |
Wednesday, 22nd May 2024 |
Girls Hockey - Tri County @ CHC (10am Start) |
Yr7 Transition Programme - Ruth Reid (All Day) |
ASC2 & LSC2 Trip to Jungle (9.30 - 2pm) |
Trip to Jungle ASC2 & LSC2 (9.30am - 2pm) |
Highland Dance - Y1 (LK) (9.10 - 9.40am) |
Highland Dance Yr2 (McE/GW) (9.40 - 10.10am) |
Highland Dance Small Group Session (10.10 - 10.35am) |
Highland Dance - Y1 (CD) (10.45 - 11.15am) |
Highland Dance - Y2 (AL) (11.15 - 11.45am) |
Thursday, 23rd May 2024 |
Boys Hockey - Tri county @ CHC (10am Start) |
Friday, 24th May 2024 |
ASC2 Library Visit |
Cookstown Primary School, Coolnafranky Demesne, 20 Molesworth, Cookstown, BT80 8PF | Phone: 028 8676 2622