April 2024
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
Holiday - School Closed
2
Holiday - School Closed
3
Holiday - School Closed
4
Holiday - School Closed
5
Holiday - School Closed
6

7

8
Return to School for all Pupils
9
Boys Hockey - Mid Ulster League Final v Kings Park (At Cookstown High School @ 11.00am)
10
Gortatole Yr 6 Residential
11
Gortatole Yr 6 Residential
Dogs Trust Visit (CLASSROOM) Yr5(LMcC) (9:30 - 10:30)
Dogs Trust Visit (CLASSROOM) Yr5(EB/NI) (11am - 12 Noon)
Dogs Trust Visit (CLASSROOM) Yr5(LKel)) (1pm - 2pm)
12
Gortatole Yr 6 Residential
Yr4 BEAR Programme
ASC2 Library Visit
13

14

15
Yr1 Mrs Keys visit to Cookstown Library (10.30am)
SA Yr6 CAT-B Tests
16
Yr1 Mrs Dornan Visit to Cookstown Library (10.30am)
Tri County Netball Tournament CLC (9.30am)
Boys Hockey Pearson Cup Finals @ Playball (8.30am - 3.30pm)
Communion Practice (Miss Armstrong) (Holy Trinity Church 3:30pm)
17
SA Yr6 CAT-B Tests
Highland Dance - Y1 (LK) (9.10 - 9.40am)
Highland Dance Yr2 (McE/GW) (9.40 - 10.10am)
Highland Dance Small Group Session (10.10 - 10.35am)
Highland Dance - Y1 (CD) (10.45 - 11.15am)
Highland Dance - Y2 (AL) (11.15 - 11.45am)
18
Yr6 MB CAT-B Tests
Y7 Rugby Tournament @ Portadown RFC (9.30am - 2pm)
Communion Practice (Miss Armstrong) (Holy Trinity Church 3:30pm)
19
YENI Yr4 - Our Community
20
First Holy Communion (Holy Trinity Church 11am)
21

22
Yr6 MB CAT-B Tests
Dairy Council Visit (Session 2 ASC/LSC Classes 11am - 11.45am)
Dairy Council Visit (Session 3 - Y6 1.30pm - 2.15pm)
Dairy Council Visit (Session 1 Y5 9.30 - 10.15)
23

24
Yr7 Transition Programme Ruth Reid (All Day)
Highland Dance - Y1 (LK) (9.10 - 9.40am)
Highland Dance Yr2 (McE/GW) (9.40 - 10.10am)
Highland Dance Small Group Session (10.10 - 10.35am)
Highland Dance - Y1 (CD) (10.45 - 11.15am)
Highland Dance - Y2 (AL) (11.15 - 11.45am)
25

26
A Team Football (At Coagh FC 9.15am - 12.30pm)
Bear Programme (Yr4) (9.30 - 10.15am & 10.45 - 11.30am)
27

28

29

30

 
May 2024
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
Yr7 Transision Programme - Ruth Reid (All Day)
Highland Dance - Y1 (LK) (9.10 - 9.40am)
Highland Dance Yr2 (McE/GW) (9.40 - 10.10am)
Highland Dance Small Group Session (10.10 - 10.35am)
Highland Dance - Y1 (CD) (10.45 - 11.15am)
Highland Dance - Y2 (AL) (11.15 - 11.45am)
2
PTM Tests (Paper)
3
ASC2 Library Visit
Bear Programme (Yr4) (9.30 - 10.15am & 10.45 - 11.30am)
4

5

6
Bank Holiday School Closed
7
Class Tests - Start
8
Class Tests
PTE Tests (Paper)
Highland Dance - Y1 (LK) (9.10 - 9.40am)
Highland Dance Yr2 (McE/GW) (9.40 - 10.10am)
Highland Dance Small Group Session (10.10 - 10.35am)
Highland Dance - Y1 (CD) (10.45 - 11.15am)
Highland Dance - Y2 (AL) (11.15 - 11.45am)
9
Class Tests
10
Class Tests
11

12

13
Yr3 Wee Criters Visit (9 - 12)
Class Tests
14
Class Tests
15
Class Tests
Highland Dance - Y1 (LK) (9.10 - 9.40am)
Highland Dance Yr2 (McE/GW) (9.40 - 10.10am)
Highland Dance Small Group Session (10.10 - 10.35am)
Highland Dance - Y1 (CD) (10.45 - 11.15am)
Highland Dance - Y2 (AL) (11.15 - 11.45am)
16
Class Tests
17

18

19

20

21

22
Yr7 Transition Programme - Ruth Reid (All Day)
ASC2 & LSC2 Trip to Jungle (9.30 - 2pm)
Trip to Jungle ASC2 & LSC2 (9.30am - 2pm)
Highland Dance - Y1 (LK) (9.10 - 9.40am)
Highland Dance Yr2 (McE/GW) (9.40 - 10.10am)
Highland Dance Small Group Session (10.10 - 10.35am)
Highland Dance - Y1 (CD) (10.45 - 11.15am)
Highland Dance - Y2 (AL) (11.15 - 11.45am)
23

24
ASC2 Library Visit
25

26

27
Bank Holiday - School Closed
28

29
Yr7 Transition Programme - Ruth Reid (All Day)
Highland Dance - Y1 (LK) (9.10 - 9.40am)
Highland Dance Yr2 (McE/GW) (9.40 - 10.10am)
Highland Dance Small Group Session (10.10 - 10.35am)
Highland Dance - Y1 (CD) (10.45 - 11.15am)
Highland Dance - Y2 (AL) (11.15 - 11.45am)
30

31

 
June 2024
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1

2

3

4

5
Yr7 Tollymore Residential
Highland Dance - Y1 (LK) (9.10 - 9.40am)
Highland Dance Yr2 (McE/GW) (9.40 - 10.10am)
Highland Dance Small Group Session (10.10 - 10.35am)
Highland Dance - Y1 (CD) (10.45 - 11.15am)
Highland Dance - Y2 (AL) (11.15 - 11.45am)
6
Yr7 Tollymore Residential
LSC/ASC Sports Day
7
Yr7 Tollymore Residential
8

9

10
Yr4 Evacuee Day
11

12
Yr5 Young Enterprise NI
Highland Dance - Y1 (LK) (9.10 - 9.40am)
Highland Dance Yr2 (McE/GW) (9.40 - 10.10am)
Highland Dance Small Group Session (10.10 - 10.35am)
Highland Dance - Y1 (CD) (10.45 - 11.15am)
Highland Dance - Y2 (AL) (11.15 - 11.45am)
13

14

15

16

17

18
Leavers Play Y7
19
Highland Dance - Y1 (LK) (9.10 - 9.40am)
Highland Dance Yr2 (McE/GW) (9.40 - 10.10am)
Highland Dance Small Group Session (10.10 - 10.35am)
Highland Dance - Y1 (CD) (10.45 - 11.15am)
Highland Dance - Y2 (AL) (11.15 - 11.45am)
20
LSC/ASC Leavers Performance
Yr (EB) am / Y5 (LKel) pm Cross fire unashamed' (Online gaming charity event)
21
Y5 (LMcC) am Cross fire unashamed' (Online gaming charity event)
ASC2 Library Visit
22

23

24
LSC/ASC Cinema Trip
25

26
Last Day for Yr7 pupils
Highland Dance - Y1 (LK) (9.10 - 9.40am)
Highland Dance Yr2 (McE/GW) (9.40 - 10.10am)
Highland Dance Small Group Session (10.10 - 10.35am)
Highland Dance - Y1 (CD) (10.45 - 11.15am)
27

28
Term Ends (School will close at 12pm for all pupils)
29

30

 
July 2024
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 
August 2024
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 
September 2024
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30